ES EN
Mapas Previsión y Tiempo Real
OPPE logo
OPPE logo

Inicio de sesión


OPPE logo
Oficina de Información
Avda. del Partenón, 10 - 28042 Madrid - España
Tel: +34 915245500 - Fax: +34 915245501
Webmaster
Para cualquier duda técnica sobre este sitio web póngase en contacto con nosotros:
webmaster@puertos.es
Contacto para Medios
  • Jefe del Gabinete de Prensa
    Emilio Gómez Fernández
    Tlf.: 91.5245517
    egomez@puertos.es
  • Técnica del Gabinete de Prensa
    Elena Morales Sanz
    Tlef.: 91.5245517
    emorales@puertos.es
Formulario de Contacto




OPPE logo
Buscar:

 

Skip Navigation LinksPuerto.es · Home · Brazil is the American country with most freight traffic trade with Spain
A
A
Brazil is the American country with most freight traffic trade with Spain

Spanish ports will make a presentation at Intermodal South America 2019: Traffic to countries in the American Continent from Spanish ports exceeds 106 million tons a year


Brazil is the American country with most freight traffic trade with Spain

 

  • The Port Authorities Bay of Algeciras, Barcelona, Bilbao, Huelva, Las Palmas, S.C. Tenerife and Valencia, present in Sao Paolo, are responsible for over 45% of traffic between Spain and Brazil

     

19-03-2019 (Spanish Ministry of Public Works and Transport). The continent of America is one of the main markets for Spanish ports and marine transport. More than 106.5 million tons of the freight passing through Spanish ports in 2018, 5.8% more than in the previous year, had their origination/destination in America. In fact, after Europe, Africa and America are competing for second place as the continents having most freight with origination/destination in Spain. The figures are very similar as trade with Africa totalled 107.4 million tons in 2018, but with much lower growth compared with the previous year, +0.9%.

 

Of the 106.5 million tons of freight transported to and from America, over 45% corresponded to countries in South America, that is 48.2 million tones, and Brazil, which is hosting the continent's most important logistical event, Intermodal South America, is the number one country of origin/destination for freight transported between Spain and the whole of America with over 26.8 million tons, more than both the USA (24 million tons) and Mexico (12.9 million tons).

 

TRAFFIC BY CONTINENT
 20172018% Difference
Europe244,206,465248,412,0251.7
Africa106,522,562107,466,5420.9
America100,654,765106,521,0775.8
Asia76,377,80181,878,2547.2
Oceania2,367,2322,643,65511.7
Unassigned4,605,1726,124,54633
TOTAL534,733,997553,046,0993.4

 

Also, Brazil is the main market in South America, with more than 55% of the total freight transported in the region with origin/destination Spain, and growing at a rate of +3% per year, whilst for the countries in the region as a whole there was a decrease of about -4% over the previous year.

 

Country20172018
ARGENTINA5,408,4154,438,391
BOLIVIA4,4146,252
BRAZIL26,010,35926,810,522
CHILE2,398,6602,592,130
COLOMBIA8,357,9077,550,626
ECUADOR1,116,7471,251,201
GUYANA35,976113,371
FRENCH GUYANA28,11229,068
FALKLAND ISLANDS49,90585,744
PARAGUAY430,116473,695
PERU4,085,0062,846,965
SANTO TOME AND PRINCIPE5,5355,115
SURINAM42,280100,517
URUGUAY860,523887,425
VENEZUELA1,335,6801,058,471
Total50,169,63548,249,493

 

Furthermore, of the total freight transported with South America in 2018 about 28%, 13.4 million tons, were in transit, and Brazil handled 61% of this freight (8.2 million tons), which places Spanish ports in an advantageous position for undertaking numerous functions relating to transport and logistics.

 

  • ONCE YOU ARRIVE AT A SPANISH PORT, YOU ARE ANYWHERE IN EUROPE

 

Puertos del Estado, as the coordinator for general interest ports in Spain and for a significant number of Spanish port authorities representing over 45% of import/export traffic between Spain and Brazil (Bay of Algeciras, Barcelona, Bilbao, Huelva, S.C. Tenerife and Valencia), as well as companies including Romeu Group, Suardíaz, Portel and BRK International will be present at the 2019 Intermodal South America trade fair, to be held in the Brazilian city of Sao Paulo from 19 to 21 March.

 

SPAIN/BRAZIL IMPORT/EXPORT TRAFFIC 2018
PORT AUTHORITY 
Bay of Algeciras3,311,550
Valencia2,901,890
Barcelona2,755,233
Bilbao2,285,268
Huelva762,546
S.C. Tenerife85,193
TOTAL12,101,680

 

The aim of the "Ports of Spain" brand and with the slogan "Once you're there, you're everywhere in Europe" is not only to consolidate the image of Spain as the ideal connection to attract both import/export goods to Spain and Europe, but also to be the basis for maritime traffic.

 

 

No existen Comentarios.